Privacy Policy


THE MANUFACTURED HOUSING ASSOCIATION OF ATLANTIC CANADA’S PRIVACY POLICY

Importance of Privacy of Personal Information

The Manufactured Housing Association of Atlantic Canada (“MHAAC”) recognizes the importance of an individual’s right to privacy. This Privacy Policy describes MHAAC’s practices with respect to personal information. The association reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time, and this Policy was last updated on January 24, 2004.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization, and may not include certain publicly available information such as name, address and telephone numbers available in telephone directories.

MHAAC collects a variety of information, as listed in this Policy, about its members “Manufacturers” “Retailers” “Community Owners” “Transporters” “Financial and Warranty Companies” “Suppliers” and other affiliated association members. Some (but not necessarily all) of this information may be “personal information” that is subject to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (commonly known as PIPEDA), and MHAAC shall only collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner that complies with PIPEDA.

Manufacturer Information – Collection, Use and Disclosure

We collect the following information from our manufacturers in relation to their membership in the Association:

1. Names of directors and officers and other management personnel
2. Contact information including address
3. Industry betterment fee contributions and membership dues
4. Shipment data

The manufacturer information above may be used and disclosed for the following purposes: All information listed above may be used to assess an application to become a member of MHAAC and to re-assess a manufacturer’s membership in the association, if the association determines that such a re-assessment may at any time become necessary:

1. MHAAC shall use member contact information for the ongoing process of introducing the industry’s components to the public at large, when making presentations to various organizations involved in the housing sector.
2. MHAAC may identify member manufacturers and their contact information at home shows, trade shows, and other events attended by MHAAC to promote the industry, also on its website, and in MHAAC promotional materials.
3. MHAAC is contacted from time to time by various institutions seeking information related to the industry’s market share of the single family housing market in Atlantic Canada. MHAAC will supply such information but will not provide specific housing market information for a specific manufacturer.

Retailers, Community Owners, Transporters,Financial and Warranty Companies, Suppliers and other affiliated association member Information – Collection, Use and Disclosure

We collect the following information from the above member category in relation to their membership in the Association:

1. Names of directors and officers and other management personnel
2. Contact information including address
3. Membership dues

The members’ information above may be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

1. All information listed above may be used to assess an application to become a member of MHAAC and to re-assess a member’s membership in the association, if the association determines that such a re-assessment may at any time become necessary.
2. MHAAC shall use member contact information for the ongoing process of introducing the industry’s components to the public at large when making presentations to various organizations involved in the housing sector.
3. MHAAC may identify members and their contact information at home shows; trade shows; and other events attended by MHAAC to promote the industry, also on its website, and in MHAAC promotional materials.

MHAAC Website

The MHAAC does not collect personal information on its website, except to the extent that users may provide such information when making an email inquiry to the association. MHAAC shall only use such information for the purposes of responding to the user’s inquiry and for providing the user with information regarding the association. By providing any personal information via email inquiry to MHAAC, the user consents to the use of such personal information for such purposes. The association strives to protect the privacy of personal information at all times, but MHAAC cannot guarantee the security of personal information that you disclose online, and therefore you do so at your own risk.

Website Links

The MHAAC website contains links to other websites. The provision of links is for your convenience and does not constitute an endorsement or recommendation of these other websites. The association does not assume responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating these websites. You should review the privacy policies of any linked websites and make an informed decision as to whether or not you should provide any personal information to the site operators.

Contact Us

Individuals who wish to file a complaint, make an inquiry regarding or obtain access to their personal information, should contact our designated Privacy Officer as follows:
Yvon Williams, Executive Director, MHAAC, 5 Cedarwood Ave., Moncton, NB., E1H 2T9  Toll free: 1-888-341-4663 Tel: (506) 854-1929 Fax: (506) 854-3034   MHAAC privacy policy 2004/1